Fennelly v. A-1 Machine & Tool Co.
[…] Iowa Code § 614.1(4).2 None of the special limitations provisions in chapter 614 applies to a claim to collect delinquent taxes. See id. (stating the limitations period, "except when otherwise specifically declared" for "all other actions not provided for in this respect"). See generally id. ch. 614. Additionally, the parties agreed that the chapter of the Code governing tax collection does not contain a special limitations period. See id. § 445.3 (stating an action by the county treasurer for the collection of delinquent taxes "shall be in all respects commenced, tried, and prosecuted to final judgment the same as provided for ordinary actions"). See generally id. ch. 445. Without a special limitation period provided by a statute, the "default" five-year statute of limitations found in section 614.1(4) normally applies. See id. § 614.1(4) (stating "all other actions not otherwise provided for" shall be brought within five years).