Fent v. State ex rel. Ocia
[…] ¶ 5 Both the petitioner and respondent correctly note that the bonds for the first section of the bill have already been issued and that the petitioner failed to timely protest that section. The Attorney General has yet to file an executed certificate of regularity for the second and third sections of the bill. The State asserts that Fent must challenge the validity of the entire bill, not just a portion of it, and because he failed to timely protest the first section, he should be precluded from protesting the other sections.

¶ 6 Under 73 O.S. Supp.2002 § 160, this Court is given exclusive original jurisdiction to determine the validity of bond issues proposed by OCIA and any protest to those applications that may be filed.4 The statute also provides that the Court render a written opinion if it "shall be satisfied that the bonds or any portions thereof have been properly authorized in accordance with this act and the Constitution of Oklahoma."5

¶ 7 In Fent v.