Ferguson v. Arizona Dept. of Economic Sec.
[…] The purpose of the Employment Security Act, A.R.S. Secs. 23-601-799, is to allow compensation for a limited period to those who are capable of working and available for work and are involuntarily unemployed through no fault of their own. Vickers v. Western Electric Co., 86 Ariz. 7, 339 P.2d 1033 (1959); Beaman v. Safeway Stores, 78 Ariz. 195, 277 P.2d 1010 (1954); Sisk v. Arizona Ice & Cold Storage Co., 60 Ariz. 496, 141 P.2d 395 (1943).

A.R.S. Sec. 23-775 deals with an employee's disqualification from benefits. It states:

"An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

1. For the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause in connection with his employment, if so found by the department, and in addition to the waiting week, for the duration of his unemployment and until he has earned wages in an amount equivalent to five times his weekly benefit amount otherwise payable."

Regulation No. R6-3-50135, cited by the appeals tribunal as the basis for its decision, states:

"D. Leaving prior to effective date of discharge (V L 135.25)