Ferguson v. City of Snohomish
[…] Action by Clark Ferguson against the city of Snohomish to have the proceedings of the county commissioners of Snohomish county Wash., by which plaintiff's land was included within the defendant city, declared null and void, to remove the cloud on his title to such land by reason of sales thereof for city taxes, and to enjoin defendant and its officers from assessing or selling the land. From a judgment for defendant plaintiff appeals. Affirmed.

W. R Andrews, for appellant.

L. H Coon, for respondent.

ANDERS J.

It is provided, among other things, in section 10, art. 11, of the state constitution, that "corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and towns, which laws may be altered, amended or repealed. Cities and towns heretofore organized or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general election shall so determine, and shall organize in conformity therewith." By virtue of the authority conferred by this section, the legislature of the state passed an act, approved March 27, 1890, entitled "An act providing for the organization, classification, incorporation and government of municipal corporations, and declaring an emergency."