Ferguson v. State, A03A0824.
[…] The officer said that he was using a ProLaser II, he was visible at a distance of more than 500 feet, and the street had a grade of less than seven percent. The officer stated that before he activated the radar, he visually estimated Ferguson's speed at approximately 50 mph. The officer testified that the road was level at the point where the radar was used to measure Ferguson's speed.

1. In his first enumeration of error, Ferguson claims the court erred when it found the grade of the road at issue to be below seven percent. OCGA § 40-14-9 provides that "[n]o speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers on any portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent." The burden of proof on this issue is on the State. Carver v. State, 199 Ga.App. 842, 406 S.E.2d 236 (1991).

Ferguson testified that he measured the angle of the street in the area where he was stopped with a bubble protractor.