Ferguson v. State
[…] PartiesClifton F. FERGUSON, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee.
CourtTexas Court of Criminal Appeals

Jim Claunch, Fort Worth, for appellant.

Tim Curry, Dist. Atty., Marvin Collins, George B. Mackey and Tom Bellows, Asst. Dist. Attys., Fort Worth, for the State.

Before ODOM, VOLLERS and W. C. DAVIS, JJ.

OPINION

ODOM, Judge.

This is an appeal from a conviction for gambling promotion. V.T.C.A., Penal Code sec. 47.03. Punishment was assessed at three years and appellant was placed on probation.

Appellant entered a plea of guilty on February 16, 1978, after Art. 44.02, V.A.C.C.P., was amended. This appeal is therefore governed by that article. Cf. Ex parte Abahosh, 561 S.W.2d 202 (Tex.Cr.App.). That article provides:

"A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this chapter."

The record affirmatively reflects that the punishment was assessed at the amount recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by appellant personally and by his attorney. Cf. Decker v. State, 570 S.W.2d 948 (No. 58587, 3QP2, 9/20/78).