Morgan v. State
[…] Such is the case here."

Ferguson, supra, at 910.

Before amended in 1977, Article 44.02 provided simply that a defendant "has the right to appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed." See Historical Note to Article 44.02. Helms v. State, supra, see note 1, ante, was decided in 1972 and was soon followed by, e.g., Chapman v. State, 525 S.W.2d 8 (Tex.Cr.App.1975) (claimed denial of speedy trial waived by guilty plea) and Cantu v. State, 546 S.W.2d 621 (Tex.Cr.App.1977) (guilty plea waives failure of court to conduct pretrial hearing on motion to suppress). The 1977 amendment to Article 44.02 allowed a defendant whose plea bargain was honored by the court "to prosecute his appeal ... on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial." Thus, we have a clear expression of legislative intent that such a defendant has the right of appeal from a conviction based on his plea of guilty or nolo contendere.