Morgan v. State
[…] Contained in the written stipulation of testimony was the following judicial admission by appellant: "... all the acts and allegations in said indictment ... charging the offense of possession of methamphetamine are true and correct...."

The court of appeals noted that in Haney v. State, 588 S.W.2d 913 (Tex.Cr.App.1979) [hereinafter "Haney "] the long standing rule that a judicial confession will alone support conviction on a plea of guilty was applied for the first time by this Court to a conviction obtained under Article 44.02, V.A.C.C.P., as amended, effective August 29, 1977; that amendment provides:

"A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this chapter."

Thus, the court below recognized that upon application of the rule in Haney, admission of fruits of the contested search was rendered harmless, even if unlawfully obtained; the court therefore declined to review the merits of the appellate contention.