Ferguson v. State
[…] Not long after work had begun, a group of 50-75 men who had been picketing arrived at the site in pickup trucks. The men, who were armed with steel reinforcing rods and two-by-four boards, exited the trucks and began damaging equipment and striking Cross Co. employees. They also burned the site office to the ground. Appellants were convicted of engaging in this attack on the work site.
Prior to discussing appellants' contentions we note in the interest of justice that the trial court's charge applying the law to the facts in Lawless's case is fundamentally erroneous. Subsection (b) of Section 42.02, supra, provides that "A person commits an offense if he knowingly participates in a riot." Thus, in order to constitute the offense of riot, a defendant's participation must be "knowing." The court charged the jury that they could convict Lawless of riot by criminal mischief if they found that he "did then and there participate" in the riot.