West v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with criminal trespass under Sec. 30.05(a)(1), supra, which provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he enters or remains on property or in a building of another without effective consent and he:

"(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; . . . "

The statutory language does not prescribe a culpable mental state. V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 6.02(b) and (c) requires one nevertheless:

"(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.

"(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility."

Although Sec. 30.05, supra, does not prescribe a culpable mental state, we hold that a culpable mental state of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly is required by Sec. 6.02, supra. Day v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 532 S.W.2d 302, 306, n. 2. Cf. Bocanegra v.