Ferguson v. State
[…] Dr. Darrisaw testified that the baby was born full term and weighed seven and a half pounds; that the baby was born alive and its lungs were well-aerated, meaning that the lungs contained oxygen; that based on the lung tissue, the baby was not stillborn; and that there were no pathological abnormalities that caused the child's death. Dr. Darrisaw opined that the cause of death was probably asphyxia, and, after receiving additional information from the police, she determined that the manner of death was homicide.

1. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70(b), a "person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." Ferguson argues that her conviction must be reversed because there was no evidence that she acted maliciously or that the child experienced excessive pain. We disagree.