Fernandez v. State
[…] “Putting up fences, and affirmatively taking express steps to exclude the public or other persons from using the area, seeing into it, or gaining access to the area ... are ways to establish such a subjective manifestation.” Ratcliff v. State, 783 So.2d 1099, 1101 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); Ruiz v. State, 743 So.2d 581 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). This defendant had taken great measures to ensure his privacy; the house was surrounded by barriers obstructing a view of the property. This enclosed area constitutes curtilage that falls under the same constitutional protections as the residence it surrounds.1

Section 810.08(1), Florida Statutes (2008), specifies that an unauthorized entry into a “structure” is a trespass and a second-degree misdemeanor. Section 810.011(1), Florida Statutes (2008), defines “structure” to mean “a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines “curtilage” as “a yard, courtyard, or other piece of ground included within a fence surrounding a dwelling house.” 2

The state argues, however, that Sergeant Falcon was free to enter the premises when the gate opened.