Ferris v. County of Suffolk
[…] The Town moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as it is asserted against it on the ground that the plaintiff had failed to plead and prove prior written notice of the claimed defect as a condition precedent to bringing a civil suit against it. The Supreme Court denied the Town's motion, on the ground that there was a question of fact as to whether the defective area was inspected or worked upon which would then bring this case within a narrow exception to the prior written notice requirement. We disagree.

Town Law § 65-a provides for "liability of Towns and Town superintendents of highways in certain actions". Subdivision 1 is specifically addressed to "injuries to persons or property sustained by reason of any highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed". Although this subdivision involving highways requires written notice of a defect as a predicate for the commencement of a civil action, there is further statutory authority within the subdivision which permits the commencement of a civil action where "such defective, unsafe, dangerous or