Fid. Express Network Inc. v. Friedman
[…] ¶ 9 Although it abandoned the common law writ of scire facias, the 1913 Civil Code expressly preserved the common law alternative of suing on the judgment. Thus, § 1353 provided that a judgment could also be renewed by an “action ... brought thereon.” Section 580 similarly provided for renewal of a judgment “by action brought thereon in any court of competent jurisdiction within this state at any time within five years after the date of such judgment.”

¶ 10 These provisions from the 1913 Civil Code have been carried forward without material change into present law. Section 12-1551(B) now provides as follows:

An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit ... or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.

The affidavit renewal process is set forth in § 12-1612 (2003). Like its predecessors, § 12-1551(B) preserves the option of renewal through “an action ... on” the original judgment.