Pima County by City of Tucson v. Maya Const. Co., CV-87-0001-PR
[…] The act does not refer to the preexisting county claims statutes.

In a continuing effort to expand the availability of arbitration as an alternative to litigation, the legislature, in 1971, authorized superior courts to require mandatory arbitration in certain types of cases by rule of court. A.R.S. § 12-133. Although various amendments since 1971 have generally expanded the availability of court-ordered arbitration, none of these amendments refer to the county claims statute or to any other claims statutes. In 1973, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 12-1518, which provides:

In the discretion of any state agency, board or commission or any political subdivision of the state of Arizona, the services of the American Arbitration Association, or any other similar body, may be used as provided by this article. Any agreement to make use of arbitration shall be made either at the time of entering into a contract or by written mutual agreement at a subsequent time prior to the filing of any civil action.

This statute appears to be the first express legislative authorization for a county (and other public entities) to enter into an arbitration agreement. This statute is also totally silent with respect to the county claims statute.