Fidanque v. State ex rel. Oregon Government Standards and Practices Com'n
[…] Pursuant to those provisions, which are found in ORS chapter 171, "lobbyists" are required to register with the Commission by filing and periodically updating a statement identifying themselves and whom they represent and describing their clients' areas of interest. ORS 171.740. Lobbyists also must file regular statements disclosing the amount of money expended for the purpose of lobbying, including the names of any legislative or executive official for whose benefit they make any expenditure exceeding $25. ORS 171.745(1).

"Lobbyists" are defined for purposes of the above statutes by ORS 171.725(8):

" 'Lobbyist' means:

"(a) Any individual who agrees to provide personal services for money or any other consideration for the purpose of lobbying.

"(b) Any person not otherwise subject to paragraph (a) of this subsection who provides personal services as a representative of a corporation, association, organization or other group, for the purpose of lobbying.

"(c) Any pubic official who lobbies." 3

(Emphasis added.) "Lobbying" is defined, in turn, by ORS 171.725(7):