Fiddie v. Fiddie
[…] We affirm the family court's determination that Wife did not meet the statutory grounds for termination of alimony under the continued cohabitation statute and its determination that Wife's living arrangement with Robinson was not tantamount to marriage.

A. Continued Cohabitation Statute

Under section 20-3-150 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2008), a supporting spouse's permanent alimony and support obligations will terminate "upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse...." Section 20-3-150 defines "continued cohabitation" to mean "the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for a period of ninety or more consecutive days." Furthermore, the continued cohabitation statute provides: "The court may determine that a continued cohabitation exists if there is evidence that the supported spouse resides with another person in a romantic relationship for periods of less than ninety days and the two periodically separate in order to circumvent the ninety-day requirement." Recently, our supreme court found "resides with," under the statute requires "the supported spouse live under the same roof as the person with whom they are romantically involved for at least ninety consecutive days." Strickland v.