Finnegan v. Dickson
[…] Owens v. Brownlie, 610 N.W.2d 860, 866 (Iowa 2000).

This appeal involves not only our de novo review of an action for injunctive relief, however, but also our review of the included or subsumed issue of the district court's interpretation and application of a statute, parts of Iowa Code section 6A.4(2). Our review of the latter is for correction of errors at law. See, e.g ., Kragnes v. City of Des Moines, 810 N.W.2d 492, 498 (Iowa 2012) ; State v. Tong, 805 N.W.2d 599, 601 (Iowa 2011).

III. Section 6A.4(2).

Iowa Code section 6A.4 provides:

The right to take private property for public use is hereby conferred:
....
2. Owners of land without a way to the land. Upon the owner or lessee of lands, which have no public or private way to the lands, for the purpose of providing a public way which will connect with an existing public road.
....
b. The condemned public way shall be located on a division, subdivision or “forty” line, or immediately adjacent thereto, and along the line which is the nearest feasible route to an existing public road, or along a route established for a period of ten years or more by an easement of record or by use and travel to and from the property by the owner and the general public.