State v. Deng Kon Tong
[…] It is because the legislature considers them dangerous. This is a legitimate public purpose because such persons have an elevated tendency to commit crimes of violence.” (citations omitted)). Yet, as a criminal statute, it is also a form of punishment for the person who unlawfully possesses the firearm. See State v. Kriechbaum, 219 Iowa 457, 461–62, 258 N.W. 110, 111–12 (1934) (noting that a criminal prosecution abates on the death of the accused because the purpose of the criminal law is to punish the defendant).

A more salient point, in our view, is that section 724.26 applies both to persons who had been convicted of felonies and to persons who had been “adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult.” This tells us the legislature intended the statute to cover persons who had engaged in certain conduct, i.e., acts that constitute felonies, and supports a broad interpretation of the term “convicted.”