State v. Deng Kon Tong
[…] II. Standard of Review.

Matters of statutory interpretation and application are reviewed for errors at law. State v. Stephenson, 608 N.W.2d 778, 784 (Iowa 2000); see also Iowa R.App. P. 6.907. We are not bound by the trial court's determination of law. State v. McCoy, 618 N.W.2d 324, 325 (Iowa 2000).

III. Analysis.

The only issue in this case is whether or not Tong was “convicted” of a predicate felony making him subject to Iowa's felon-in-possession statute. Iowa Code § 724.26. This statute reads:

A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person's dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm ... is guilty of a class “D” felony.”

Id. (emphasis added).

Our precedents recognize two different definitions of “convicted.” The first requires only that guilt have been established either through a plea or a trial verdict. See State v.