Finnegan v. Squire Publishers, Inc.
[…] There is no question that had Finnegan filed his libel per se suit in Kansas on April 14, 1988, it would have been barred by the Kansas one-year statute of limitations for libel, § 60-514, K.S.A. (1983). Missouri's statute of limitations allows two years to bring a libel action. § 516.140, RSMo 1986. When a cause of action originates in a state other than Missouri, however, Missouri courts apply the foreign state's statute of limitations through the borrowing statute. Missouri's borrowing statute, § 516.190, RSMo 1986, reads, "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." "Originated", as used in the borrowing statute, means "accrued." Dorris v. McClanahan, 725 S.W.2d 870, 871 (Mo. banc 1987); Schnabel v. Taft Broadcasting Co., Inc., 525 S.W.2d 819 (Mo.App.1975).