Finnerty v. New York State Thruway Authority
[…] State of New York, 71 A.D.2d 494, 498, 423 N.Y.S.2d 102, lv. denied 50 N.Y.2d 802, 430 N.Y.S.2d 1026, 407 N.E.2d 1354; Andriola v. State of New York, 53 A.D.2d 966, 967-968, 385 N.Y.S.2d 834). We read § 11 as a manner of service provision and hold that pursuant to its terms, service on the Attorney General is a predicate to obtaining personal jurisdiction over any defendant in the Court of Claims, including a defendant other than the State. Public Authorities Law § 361-b supports the conclusion that service pursuant to § 11 is required in order to sue the Thruway Authority. That statute authorizes the Court of Claims to hear claims against the Thruway Authority "in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the Court of Claims Act with respect to claims against the State." Several cases also support that interpretation. In Brinkley v.