Shimmerlik v. City University of New York
[…] (Court of Claims Act § 10 A claimant who has failed to timely file a claim or notice of intention may, in the discretion of the Court, be permitted to file the claim at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the State would be barred under the statute of limitations. (Court of Claims Act § 10[6].)

Section 11 sets forth the service requirements in this Court and mandates service upon the Attorney-General "within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."

With respect to CUNY, Education Law § 6224(4) vests this Court with jurisdiction to determine tort claims against its senior colleges "in the same manner and to the extent provided by and subject to the provisions of the court of claims act, including time limitations, with respect to claims against the state." (See, Jones v. City Univ. of N.Y., 57 N.Y.2d 984, 457 N.Y.S.2d 235, 443 N.E.2d 483.) Moreover, when an entity other than the State is a proper defendant in this Court, case law indicates that service must be made on the entity in addition to the Attorney-General (Finnerty v.