Finr v. Marshall
[…] According to both the amended death certificate and the medical examiner's testimony, the manner of Lieux's death was "[h]omicide" and the cause of his death was "[p]ositional asphyxia." In describing how the injury occurred, the amended death certificate stated: "Inappropriate restraining techniques."

FINR argued in its motion in limine—as it does on appeal—that the opinion evidence concerning the manner of death fell within the scope of section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2003), which provides that "[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, [or] misleading the jury." FINR cites Spradley v. State, 442 So.2d 1039 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983), for the proposition that "when a defense of accidental death is asserted, a medical examiner's testimony that the death was a `homicide' deprives the defendant of a fair trial."