Firefighters Union Local 4725 v. City of Brainerd, A18-0398
[…] The Local cross-moved for partial summary judgment. Relevant to this appeal, on Count I, the Local argued, among other things, that the City’s actions had violated section 179A.13, subdivision 2(2), of PELRA by "interfering with the ... existence or administration" of the Local.

In response, the City argued that, even though the Local had been eliminated, the City’s actions were lawful under—indeed, authorized by—another provision in PELRA, Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd. 1, which deals with "matters of inherent managerial policy." Such matters include "the organizational structure, selection of personnel, and direction and the number of personnel." Id.