First Federal Sav. Bank of Georgia v. Eaglewood Court Condominium Ass'n, Inc., 75753
[…] First Federal appeals.

It is clear that Eaglewood is authorized to maintain this civil action against First Federal for the recovery of such sums as are allegedly due to it as unpaid assessments. Not only is there no proscription as to Eaglewood's maintenance of such a civil action, OCGA § 44-3-76 specifically empowers Eaglewood to maintain "an action to recover sums due...." Accordingly, the only issue to be resolved is whether the trial court correctly held that, under the evidence of record, Eaglewood was authorized to recover $4,168.91 as the sum which was due from First Federal.

OCGA § 44-3-80 specifically provides that First Federal, as the foreclosing first mortgagee, "shall not be liable for nor shall the condominium unit be subject to a lien for any assessment under this Code section or under any condominium instrument chargeable to the condominium unit on account of any period prior to the acquisition of title...." OCGA § 44-3-80(f). Having unqualifiedly provided that a foreclosing mortgagee shall not be liable for nor shall the condominium unit be subject to a lien "for any assessment," the statute then provides that "the unpaid share of an assessment or assessments shall be deemed to be common expenses collectable from all of the unit owners, including such holder or other person and [its] successors, successors-in-title, and assigns." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 44-3-80(f). Thus, while First Federal is clearly not liable nor is its property interest subject to a lien for any assessment, it is obligated to pay a pro rata amount of that "unpaid share " which becomes a part of the common expenses.