First Federal Sav. Bank of Georgia v. Eaglewood Court Condominium Ass'n, Inc., 75753
[…] The $4,168.91 judgment that was entered against First Federal does not represent merely a pro rata share of the unpaid assessments. That judgment also included a pro rata share of late charges, interest, attorney's fees, expenses of litigation and fair rental value of the units in question. However, the only basis for recovery by Eaglewood of the additional expenses above enumerated would be as a result of the lien established pursuant to the provisions of OCGA § 44-3-109(a). Subsection (b) of OCGA § 44-3-109 provides that "[t]o the extent that the condominium instruments provide, the lien for assessments shall also include" the late charge, interest, litigation expenses, and the fair rental value. However, since OCGA § 44-3-80(f) specifically provides that no lien shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Swan Creek Village Homeowners v. Warne
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Utah