First Merit Credit Servs. v. Fairway Aviation, LLC
[…] See In re Burton , 271 Ga. 491, 492-493 (1), 521 S.E.2d 568 (1999) ( ); Adams v. State , 234 Ga. App. 696, 696 (1), 507 S.E.2d 538 (1998) ( ).
For these reasons, the defendants’ argument that the appeal should be dismissed is without merit.
2. First Merit contends that the trial court erred in denying its petition for scire facias on the ground that enforcement of the Ohio Judgment was time-barred under OCGA §§ 9-12-60 and 9-12-61.
Title 9, Chapter 12, Article 3 of the Georgia Code addresses the dormancy and revival of judgments. More specifically, OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) provides that a judgment becomes dormant and unenforceable:
Entry on the general execution docket in accordance with paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) "shall institute a new seven-year period within which the judgment shall not become dormant." OCGA § 9-12-60 (b).4 See Corzo Trucking Corp. v. West , 296 Ga. App. 399, 401 (1), 674 S.E.2d 414 (2009) ( ).