First Nat. Bank of El Campo, Tx v. Buss
[…] P. 43.2(c); Jones v. Strauss, 745 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tex.1988). Our review is de novo. Ortega, 97 S.W.3d at 771. We turn to a discussion of the statutory schemes at issue.

B. Discussion
1. The Statutory Schemes
a. The Texas Certificate of Title Act

The Texas Legislature originally passed the Act in 1939. Its legislative history reflects that its purpose was to replace the transfer of vehicles by bill of sale with transfer by certificate of title, to be administered by a central state-wide agency. Drake Ins. Co. v. King, 606 S.W.2d 812, 815 (Tex.1980); see generally TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.001 — § 501.138 (Vernon 1999 & Supp.2004). The Act specifically provides that it shall be construed to lessen and prevent: (1) the theft of motor vehicles; (2) the importation into this State of and traffic in stolen vehicles; and (3) the sale of an encumbered vehicle without disclosure to the purchaser of a lien secured by the vehicle. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.003 (Vernon 1999). The legislative intent of the Act was not to prevent sales and transfers of interest in motor vehicles. See Gramercy Ins. Co. v. Arcadia Fin., Ltd., 32 S.W.3d 402, 408 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.); Cash v.