Gramercy Ins. v Arcadia Financial
[…] We look first to the plain and common meanings of the statute's words. See id. If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt, with few exceptions, the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision's words and terms. See id.

A licensed car dealer must have a $25,000 security bond conditioned on the payment by the dealer of all valid bank drafts, including checks, drawn by the dealer to buy motor vehicles and the transfer by the dealer of good title to each motor vehicle the dealer offers for sale. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.033(a), (b)(2) (Vernon 1999). A "person" may recover against a surety bond if the person obtains against a dealer a "judgment assessing damages and reasonable attorney fees based on an act or omission on which the bond is conditioned." See Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 503.033(d) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). When a bond is statutorily mandated, the statute is necessarily part of the bond and, thus, controlling. See Geters v. Eagle Ins. Co., 834 S.W.2d 49, 50 (Tex. 1992).