First Nat. Bank & Trust of Williston v. Ashton, 880299
[…] The Bank relies on Bank of Kirkwood Plaza v. Mueller, 294 N.W.2d 640 (N.D.1980), and Mandan Security Bank v. Heinsohn, 320 N.W.2d 494 (N.D.1982), to support its position that the guaranties were each separate contracts and that the guaranty obligations of the individuals were separate from the obligation of the group of individuals who signed the promissory note.

Section 22-01-01, of the North Dakota Century Code, defines a guaranty as "a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person." In Bank of Kirkwood Plaza, supra, 294 N.W.2d at 643, we described a contract of guaranty as follows:

" 'The contract of a guarantor is his own separate contract.