First National Bank of Chicago v. Luecken
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Opoku v. Grant, 63 Conn. App. 686, 690, 778 A.2d 981 (2001).

The opening of judgments of strict foreclosure is governed by General Statutes § 49-15. That section provides in relevant part that "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified ... but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." (Emphasis added.)