Fish v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] We conclude Fish's disclosures to law enforcement officers did not waive his privilege, and there is no legal basis on which the District Attorney's claimed compelling prosecutorial need warrants an invasion of Fish's statutory privilege.

I. Relevant Legal Principles

Confidential communications between a psychotherapist and patient are privileged. ( § 1014 ; Story v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1014, 135 Cal.Rptr.2d 532 ( Story ); § 917 [communications "in the course of the ... psychotherapist-patient ... relationship" are "presumed to have been made in confidence"].) Section 1014 provides in part that a "patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist." "The psychotherapist-patient privilege has been recognized as an aspect of the patient's constitutional right to privacy." ( People v. Stritzinger (1983) 34 Cal.3d 505, 511, 194 Cal.Rptr. 431, 668 P.2d 738 ( Stritzinger ).)