People v. Stritzinger
[…] Defendant was sentenced to three year's probation with ninety days in the county jail.

I

The Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege

and the Child Abuse Reporting Act.

Defendant first contends that Dr. Walker's testimony regarding the consultation of July 29 was erroneously admitted at trial in violation of the psychotherapist-patient privilege, a relationship subsumed in the right to privacy and defined by statutory provision. On the facts of this case, we agree that the doctor's testimony should have been excluded.

Evidence Code section 1014 provides in part that "the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist...." We acknowledged in In re Lifschutz (1970) 2 Cal.3d 415, 421, 85 Cal.Rptr. 829, 467 P.2d 557, "the growing importance of the psychiatric profession in our modern, ultracomplex society."