Fisher Broadcasting, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayer appeals the Tax Court's judgment. 5

did not "fairly and accurately" reflect its net income for business done within Oregon. ORS 314.280(1).

ISSUE PRECLUSION

Taxpayer first contends that the Tax Court erred in ruling that taxpayer was not entitled to the benefit of the doctrine of issue preclusion. We turn to that question.

ORS 305.425(1) provides:

"All proceedings before the [Tax] court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo."

Neither the Tax Court's opinion nor the department's brief offers persuasive support for the department's assertion that issue preclusion is inherently irreconcilable with de novo review in tax cases. Nor does logic support that proposition.