Fisher v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com'n
[…] Upon the motion of Corbin, Ltd., the circuit court dismissed Fisher's appeal for failure to verify her complaint. On appeal to this Court, Fisher argues that she sufficiently complied with the statute when her attorney signed the complaint. Fisher asks that her petition be reinstated or, in the alternative, that the circuit court be directed to grant her leave to amend her complaint to supply the missing verification.

While pleadings need not be verified under Rule 11 of the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) "[e]xcept when otherwise specifically provided by Rule or statute," KRS 341.450(1) specifically requires verification of complaints filed against the Commission:

[W]ithin twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the circuit court of the county in which the claimant was last employed.... The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. (Emphasis supplied.)

This Court addressed the verified complaint requirement in Pickhart v. United States Post Office, Ky.App., 664 S.W.2d 939 (1983) and in Monyhan v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins.