Taylor v. Ky. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] No public policy or legislative intent exist [sic] to defend a holding to the contrary.”

We granted discretionary review in order to examine whether the settled precedent relied upon by the circuit court and the Court of Appeals remains viable, whether the verification requirement of KRS 341.450(1) requires strict compliance, and whether the attorney's signature on the petition should be regarded as satisfying the statutory requirement for verification.

II. VERIFICATION AND CIRCUIT COURT JURISDICTION

Judicial review of KUIC decisions is provided by KRS 341.450(1), which states:

(1)Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant.

(emphasis added).

Thus, pursuant to the plain terms of the statute, in order to secure judicial review, a claimant must file a verified complaint against the KUIC and the employer in the appropriate circuit court within twenty days after the KUIC's decision.