Fisher v. Neusser
[…] Angell v. Toledo (1950), 153 Ohio St. 179, 41 O.O. 217, 91 N.E.2d 250, paragraph one of the syllabus.

In 1971, the General Assembly enacted R.C. Chapter 5747 to provide for an annual individual state income tax. Effective July 1, 1989, the General Assembly enacted Am.Sub.H.B. No. 111, 143 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2330, 2615, which amended R.C. 5747.02 to provide for an annual income tax "on every individual and estate earning or receiving lottery winnings, prizes or awards pursuant to Chapter 3770. of the Revised Code." However, R.C. 5747.02 specifically disclaims any intent to preempt income taxation by municipalities.

R.C. 5707.03 and 5707.04 imposed a state property tax on intangibles, measured by income yield. In Ohio Fin. Co. v.