Fitzgerald v. Myers
[…] Canion v. Cole , 210 Ariz. 598, 599 ¶ 5, 115 P.3d 1261 (2005). A PCR proceeding "is a part of the original criminal action and not a separate action." A.R.S. § 13-4233 ; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.3 (same). In capital cases, once a mandate affirming the defendant's conviction and death sentence has issued, this Court automatically files a PCR notice with the trial court and appoints defense counsel for the PCR proceedings. A.R.S. § 13-4234(D) ; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(a), (c)(1).

¶ 10 Section 13-4041 addresses the appointment of counsel. Subsection (B) provides: "After the supreme court has affirmed a defendant's conviction and sentence in a capital case, the supreme court or, if authorized by the supreme court, the presiding judge of the county from which the case originated shall appoint counsel to represent the capital defendant in the state postconviction relief proceeding." A.R.S. § 13-4041(B) ; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(c)(1).