Fitzgerald v. New England Tel. & Tel. Co.
[…] In this action under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634 ("ADEA"), the defendant has moved for summary judgment on two grounds:
As to the second ground, the issue on the merits is one of the primary motivation of defendant's supervisor in demoting the plaintiff. This is the sort of issue which is inappropriate for resolution by affidavits on motions for summary judgment. Robinson v. Diamond Housing Corporation, 150 U.S.App.D.C. 17, 463 F.2d 853 (1972).
The application of the statute of limitations is a more complex question.
Under Section 633, if a state has a law providing relief from discrimination because of age and the State establishes an authority which may grant relief, "no suit may be brought under section 626 . . . before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated." 29 U.S.C. § 633(b).
Massachusetts has such legislation. M.G. L.A. c. 151B § 4. The state statutory scheme provides that "any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within six months after the alleged act of discrimination."