Fitzpatrick v. Ashcroft
[…] Spicer v. Donald N. Spicer Revocable Living Tr., 336 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Mo. banc 2011) (quoting Berger v. Cameron Mut. Ins. Co., 173 S.W.3d 639, 640 (Mo. banc 2005)).

Section 116.190 establishes a right to challenge the sufficiency of an official ballot title, including the summary statement therein contained. By cross-reference, section 116.190 also establishes a right to challenge the sufficiency of fair ballot language, as section 116.025 provides that "fair ballot language statements may be challenged in accordance with section 116.190." Specifically, section 116.190.1 provides that "[a]ny citizen[5] . . . may bring an action in the circuit court of Cole County" to challenge an official ballot title or, by cross-reference, fair ballot language.

Section 116.190.4 requires expedited resolution of section 116.190 challenges. In addition to noting that the action "shall be...

To continue reading

Request your trial