Fla. Dep't of Health v. Florigrown, LLC
[…] Similarly, the State is not permitted to alter the definition or meaning of a term laid out in the constitution. See Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Millender , 666 So. 2d 882 (Fla. 1996) ( ).
The Department contends that appellee did not prove it had a substantial likelihood of success on the merits because section 381.986 does not conflict with the amendment, and the amendment does not prohibit the legislature from placing a cap on the number of MMTCs the Department may register. We disagree.
The amendment defines a Medical Marijuana Treatment Center as:
Meanwhile section 381.986(8)(e), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, "A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use." (emphasis added).
Section 381.986(8)(e) thus creates a vertically integrated business model which amends the constitutional definition of MMTC by requiring an entity to undertake several of the activities described in the amendment before the Department can license it.