Sch. Bd. of Hernando Cnty. v. Rhea
[…] Cauthon & McGuigan, PLC , 78 So.3d 709, 711 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).

III. Analysis

The statute at the heart of this case is section 1008.25, which, among other things, establishes standards and procedures for the promotion of public school students from third grade to fourth grade. The statute expresses the legislative intent to eliminate "social promotion" and to determine student progression based, at least in part, on satisfactory performance on the ELA and the other components of the FSA. §§ 1008.25(1), (6)(a), Fla. Stat. To that end, the statute requires all public school students to participate in the ELA. § 1008.25(4)(a) ("Each student must participate in the statewide, standardized assessment program required by s. 1008.22.") (emphasis added); see also § 1008.22(3) ("Participation in the assessment program is mandatory for all school districts and all students attending public schools ....") (emphasis added).