Fleeman v. City of St. Augustine Beach, 98-2135.
[…] He sought an amendment to the comprehensive plan to expand the depth of the commercial designation, in order to allow him to build a small commercial development fronting on A1A. Because the change involved less than ten acres, the application was filed pursuant to section 163.3187(1)(c), Florida Statutes. That section allows small parcel amendments to the city's comprehensive plan to be accomplished with only one public hearing and no mandatory state level reviews.

Section 163.3187(1)(c) provides in part:

Any local government comprehensive plan amendments directly related to proposed small scale development activities may be approved without regard to statutory limits on the frequency of consideration of amendments to the local comprehensive plan....
* * * * * *
2. a. A local government that proposes to consider a plan amendment pursuant to this paragraph is not required to comply with the procedures and public notice requirements of s. 163.3184(15)(c) for such plan amendments if the local government complies with the provisions in s. 125.66(4)(a) for a county or in s. 166.041(3)(c) for a municipality. If a request for a plan amendment under this paragraph is initiated by other than the local government, public notice is required.
* * * * * *
3. Small scale development amendments adopted pursuant to this paragraph require only one public hearing before the governing board, which shall be an adoption hearing as described in s. 163.3184(7), and are not subject to the requirements of s. 163.3184(3)-(6) unless the local government elects to have them subject to those requirements.

In Martin County, the supreme court held that amendments to a comprehensive land use plan, adopted pursuant to chapter 163, are legislative decisions subject to the fairly debatable standard of review, even when the requested amendment being sought deals with only one piece of property. The court expressly noted, however, that the legislature had amended section 163.3187(1)(c) in 1995 to provide special treatment for comprehensive plan amendments directly related to proposed small-scale development activities. It expressly stated: "We do not make any findings concerning the appropriate standard of review for these small-scale development activities." 690 So.2d at 1293, n. 6.