Fleet Finance, Inc. of Georgia v. Jones
[…] The appellees did not pay for these fees in cash at closing. Instead, the fees were deducted from the face amount of the loans in question, thus reducing the net amount of loan proceeds actually paid to the appellees, and the appellees agreed to pay for them in a small, fixed amount over the life of the loan. The fees, however, became nonrefundable and nonrebateable at closing. In addition to these fees, Fleet charged yearly interest rates ranging from 18.9% per annum to 19.9% per annum.

In their complaint the appellees based their contention that the loans were usurious on OCGA § 7-4-18, which provides that "[a]ny person, company, or corporation ... who shall reserve, charge, or take for any loan or advance of money ... any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." 1

Before the trial court, the appellees contended that the use of the phrase "per month" in § 7-4-18 means that interest must be calculated for each individual month of the loan, and that, if the interest received in any one month exceeds 5 percent, the loan violates the statute.