Flint Elec. Membership Corp. v. Ed Smith Const. Co., Inc., A97A2529
[…] Thereafter, Mr. Lee filed a workers' compensation claim against the construction company and was awarded some weekly and medical benefits until the self-insured workers' compensation program went into receivership.

Appellant's sole enumeration is that the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion for summary judgment. Appellant contends that it was entitled to indemnity under the provisions of the High-voltage Safety Act and that such indemnity is not and should not be barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act. Held:

OCGA § 46-3-40(b) of the High-voltage Safety Act pertinently provides: "Any person responsible for the work who violates the requirements of Code Section 46-3-33 [required conditions for commencing work within ten feet of high-voltage line] and whose subsequent activities within the vicinity of high-voltage lines result in ... injury or damage to person or property shall be strictly liable for said injury or damage. Any such person shall also indemnify the owner or operator of such high-voltage lines against all claims, if any, for personal injury, including death, property damage, or service interruptions, including costs incurred in defending any such claims resulting from work in violation of Code Section 46-3-33." Except as exempted under §§ 46-3-37 and 46-3-48, which sections are not here applicable, the term, " '[p]erson responsible for the work' means the person actually doing the work as well as any person, firm or corporation who employs and carries on his payroll any person actually doing the work."