Flint Elec. Membership Corp. v. Ed Smith Const. Co., Inc., A97A2529
[…] OCGA § 46-3-32(3). Although the above indemnity provisions are statutory, appellee construction company contends it cannot be subjected to suit, as a third party, in view of the exclusive remedy bar of the Workers' Compensation Act (OCGA § 34-9-11). OCGA § 34-9-11(a) pertinently provides: "The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Steiner v. Handler
... ... and directors of Corporate Art International, Inc. (Corporate Art) and their wives, all of whom ... 835] of their co-defendants.