Flint Elec. Membership v. Ed Smith Const.
[…] The trial court granted the construction company's motion for summary judgment on the basis that the exclusivity provision of the WCA barred Flint's claim for indemnification under the HVSA. The Court of Appeals affirmed, Flint EMC v. Ed Smith Constr. Co., 229 Ga.App. 838, 495 S.E.2d 136 (1997), and we granted Flint's petition for certiorari to consider whether the exclusive remedy provision of the WCA precludes all claims for indemnity under the HVSA. Finding that it does not, we reverse.

OCGA § 34-9-11(a) provides that "[t]he rights and remedies granted to an employee by [the WCA] shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee... on account of such injury, loss of service, or death." Hence, in Georgia the WCA constitutes an employee's exclusive remedy against his employer, and an employee who receives the benefit of the coverage provided by the WCA waives any cause of action against his employer. Doss v. Food Lion, 267 Ga. 312(1), 477 S.E.2d 577 (1996).