Flint Elec. Membership v. Ed Smith Const.
[…] E.g., General Telephone Co. &c. v. Trimm, 252 Ga. 95, 96-97, 311 S.E.2d 460 (1984). Because such actions are based upon a contractual relationship between the employer and a third party, contractual indemnity actions are distinguishable from indemnity and contribution actions filed by employees "on account of" injury or death. OCGA § 34-9-11(a).

In OCGA § 46-3-40 of the HVSA, the Legislature enacted a legislative indemnity provision which applies to any party who, while working within ten feet of any high-voltage line in this State, failed under OCGA § 46-3-33 to notify the utilities protection center and/or await the taking of appropriate safeguarding action by the power-line owner. As set forth in OCGA § 46-3-40(b), any party who violates these statutory safety precautions "shall also indemnify the owner or operator of such high-voltage lines against all claims, if any, for personal injury ... resulting from work in violation of Code Section 46-3-33."