Florida Dept. of Revenue v. Howard, 1D02-3762.
[…] Interlachen and Valencia are thus readily distinguishable from the present case.

Section 193.016 clearly does not, in the way the Interlachen and Valencia statutes did, "arbitrarily classify property for favored tax treatment." Valencia, 543 So.2d at 216. There is nothing arbitrary about the historic distinction between real property and tangible personalty. Far from being arbitrary, some classification of property is necessary for the administration of the tax laws. See, e.g., § 193.052(2), Fla. Stat. (2002) (requiring returns of tangible personal property but not, ordinarily, any return of "real property the ownership of which is reflected in instruments recorded in the public records of the county in which the property is located"). In legal contemplation, moreover, no "class" consisting of property (real, personal or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Florida Dept. of Revenue v. Howard, SC03-2270.
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • November 28, 2005