Florida Dept. of Revenue v. Howard, SC03-2270.
[…] See Bystrom, 543 So.2d at 216; Williams v. Jones, 326 So.2d 425, 430 (Fla.1975). Accordingly, while the Legislature has the power to set criteria for taxation purposes to ensure an equitable distribution of the tax burden, it cannot establish criteria that favor certain taxpayers over others. Williams, 326 So.2d at 432; Snyder, 304 So.2d at 435.

In furtherance of the mandate of article VII, section 4, that all property be assessed at just value, the Legislature has enacted section 193.011, Florida Statutes (2001), which lists eight factors the property appraiser must consider in determining just valuation. Section 193.011 provides:

Factors to consider in deriving just valuation.—In arriving at just valuation as required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take into consideration the following factors:

(1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash or the immediate equivalent thereof in a transaction at arm's length;