Florida Dept. of Revenue v. Howard, SC03-2270.
[…] PROCEEDINGS TO DATE

The appellees include taxpayers who own real estate in Broward and Miami-Dade counties. The taxpayers sued the Department of Revenue and the county property appraisers and sought a declaratory judgment in the circuit court contending that section 193.016 violated the tax assessment provisions of the Florida Constitution by interfering with the property appraiser's discretion to determine just value, and by favoring tangible personal property owners who may have received a reduced assessment from an administrative VAB in the previous tax year.

Section 193.016 provides:

Property appraiser's assessment; effect of determinations by value adjustment board. — If the property appraiser's assessment of the same items of tangible personal property in the previous year was adjusted by the value adjustment board and the decision of the board to reduce the assessment was not successfully appealed by the property appraiser, the property appraiser shall consider the reduced values determined by the value adjustment board in assessing those items of tangible personal property.