Florida State University v. Sondel
[…] to secure for all individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state.

Section 760.01(3) provides that the Florida Civil Rights Act shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms, "and shall be liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved." Section 760.10, entitled "Unlawful employment practices," so far as it is pertinent here, provides in subsection (1)(a) as follows:

(1) It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer: