Floyd's 99 Holdings, LLC v. Jude's Barbershop, Inc.
[…] If the parties' affidavitsconflict, the conflicts “must be resolved in the plaintiff's favor, and the plaintiff's prima facie showing is sufficient notwithstanding the contrary presentation by the moving party.” Wenz, 55 F.3d at 1505 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

B. WHETHER THE COURT HAS JURISDICTION OVER DEFENDANTS1. Legal Standard: Threshold “Minimum Contacts” Analysis

Colorado's long-arm statute confers jurisdiction, in relevant part, over “any cause of action arising from ... [t]he commission of a tortious act within this state.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–1–124(1)(b). Additionally, “tortious conduct in a foreign state which causes injury in Colorado may be deemed to be an act committed in Colorado so as to satisfy the long-arm statute.” D & D Fuller CATV Const., Inc. v. Pace, 780 P.2d 520, 524 (Colo.1989).