Flynt v. Com., 2000-SC-0587-MR.
[…] clarifies the nature and significance of pretrial diversion — i.e., "that the legislature intends for a successful pretrial diversion to, in effect, wipe the slate clean as to those charges"7 — and states that, after successful completion of pretrial diversion, "the charges against the defendant shall be listed as `dismissed-diverted' and shall not constitute a criminal conviction."8 If, however, the defendant does not successfully complete pretrial diversion, KRS 533.256 contemplates that the trial court will enter final judgment in accordance with the defendant's guilty plea.9 Finally, KRS 533.262 reflects the General Assembly's determination that, although the district courts may employ other pretrial diversion programs,10 the pretrial diversion program authorized in the earlier statutory provisions "shall be the sole program utilized in the Circuit Courts of the Commonwealth except for drug court diversion as approved by the Supreme Court and the Department of Corrections."11

The Kenton Circuit Court Pretrial Diversion Program, which was adopted pursuant to, and thus substantially mirrors, the above-described statutory authority, sets out procedures governing applications for pretrial diversion in Kenton Circuit Court:

III. Procedure