Flynt v. Com., 2000-SC-0587-MR.
[…] Dennis Stutsman, Department of Public Advocacy, Appellate Branch Manager, Frankfort, for Appellee, Jimmy Elliott.

KELLER, Justice.

I. ISSUE

Because each of these two separate appeals presents an issue of first impression requiring us to interpret Kentucky's Pretrial Diversion statutes,1 we have elected to address them in a single opinion. In accordance with KRS 533.250(1), Kenton Circuit Court submitted for this Court's approval a Class D Felony Pretrial Diversion Program, which we approved. Because KRS 533.250(2) provides that "[t]he Commonwealth's attorney shall make a recommendation upon each application for pretrial diversion to the Circuit Judge in the court where the case would be tried,"2 Part III(c) of the diversion program adopted in Kenton County incorporated the statutory requirement by directing the Commonwealth "to make a written recommendation to the Court in response to each application within 7 days."3 In each of these two cases, the