FM Management Co. Ltd. Partnership v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Thus, they claim that there was no consideration for the forty-two-acre transfer.

[10]

¶ 9. The argument that "there must be both a conveyance and consideration with value for the conveyance" for the transfer to be subject to the transfer fee ignores WIS. STAT. § 77.21(3), which recognizes that conveyances subject to the transfer fee include not only those conveyances for "actual consideration," in which case the "actual consideration paid" is the "value" of the conveyance for the purpose of determining the amount of the transfer fee under WIS. STAT. § 77.22(1) ("There is imposed on the grantor of real estate a real estate transfer fee at the rate of 30 cents for each $100 of value."), § 77.21(3)(a), but also includes those conveyances that constitute "a gift, or any deed of nominal consideration or any exchange of properties," § 77.21(3)(b). Each transfer here was accomplished by a separate deed, and whatever the motive for the two-step structure, each deed represented a "conveyance" as that term is defined by § 77.21(1) and was part of the process by which F.M. Management became a member in F.M. Real Estate.